Event Date Host Type Judges Notice Board
2019
Peters Cup Trophy Aug 21 - Aug 31
Vladivostok sailing federation
RUS
Protest Committee
  • Leonard S Chin (MAS)
  • Natalia Chubenko (RUS)
  • SERGEY KUZOVOV (RUS)
International Fireball North American Championship Aug 20 - Aug 23
Pointe Claire Yacht Club
CAN
International Jury David Pelling (CAN)
  • Clifford Black (USA)
  • Robert Duffy (BER)
  • Bill Simon (USA)
Aegean Regatta 2019 Aug 18 - Aug 24
Mytilene - Oinousses
GRE
International Jury Konstantina Sfakianaki (GRE)
  • Aslan Ozcakir (TUR)
  • Charles Perry (GBR)
  • Thomas Rinda (USA)
  • Costas Tsantilis (GRE)
2019 Viper 640 World Championship and North American Championship Powered by Goslings Aug 17 - Aug 24
Alamitos Bay Yacht Club
USA
International Jury Leo Reise (CAN)
  • Don Becker (USA)
  • Anne Costello (USA)
  • Doug Fredericks (USA)
  • Elias Gonzalez (MEX)
  • Rick Hatch (CAN)
  • Donna Reise (CAN)
  • Ron Wood (USA)
29er European Championships Aug 17 - Aug 24
Circolo Vela Arco
ITA
International Jury Eric Mehlbaum (NED)
  • Anna Cuccia (ITA)
  • Manuel Ken Gamito (POR)
  • Don Martin (CAN)
  • Niall McLeod (GBR)
  • Claudio Uras (ITA)
Championnat de France Espoirs Glisse Aug 17 - Aug 23
BBN
FRA
Protest Committee Baptiste Verniest (FRA)
  • Anais Bonnabesse (FRA)
  • Jean Pierre Cordonnier (FRA)
  • Bruno Le Maître (FRA)
  • Laurent Remy (FRA)
Micro Class World Championships Aug 17 - Aug 24
Kolotocari - sailing club, Marina Liptov
SVK
International Jury Michael Short (GBR)
  • Václav Brabec (CZE)
  • Guido Piessens (BEL)
  • Natalia Ruwinska (POL)
  • Dusan Vanicky (SVK)
SSF SEAG Trials 2019 - Optimist Aug 17 - Aug 18
Singapore Sailing Federation (SSF)
SGP
Protest Committee Jerrold Ng (SGP)
    2019 Melges 24 West Coast Championship Aug 16 - Aug 18
    SFYC
    USA
    Protest Committee Danielle Lawson (USA)
    • Rob Overton (USA)
    • Paul Zupan (USA)
    Aldo Alessio/PKS Swiftsure Regatta Aug 16 - Aug 18
    St Francis Yacht Club
    USA
    Protest Committee
    • John Christman (USA)
    • Greg Meagher (USA)
    Bricul Mircea Regatta Aug 16 - Aug 18
    Black Sea Sailing
    ROU
    Protest Committee
      WET’N WILD REGATTA 2019 Aug 15 - Aug 18
      Corps of Engineers Sailing Club (CESC) and Sailing Association of Maharashtra (SAM) supported by the INWTC Lonavala, National Optimist Association of India, 420 Class Association of India, Board Sailing Association of India and the Pune Yachting Association.
      IND
      Protest Committee Deepak Singh Dikhit (IND)
      • Mohit Nautiyal (IND)
      • Vaibhav Sarpotdar (IND)
      • Satyavir Siwatch (IND)
      26th KFC Merdeka Open Regatta 2019 Aug 14 - Aug 18
      Kinabalu Yacht Club
      MAS
      International Jury Lock Kit (SGP)
      • Leonard S Chin (MAS)
      • Christopher Chin Soo Yin (MAS)
      • Gerina Nenggola putri (INA)
      • Tee Suan Tan (SGP)
      Ensign National championship Aug 12 - Aug 16
      Canandaigua Yacht Club
      USA
      Protest Committee Doc Sullivan (USA)
      • Maggie Atkins (USA)
      • Nelson Habecker (USA)
      Summer Keel Aug 10 - Aug 11
      SFYC
      USA
      Protest Committee
      • John Christman (USA)
      • Danielle Lawson (USA)
      • Tom Roberts (USA)
      2019 Chubb US Junior Championships Aug 07 - Aug 11
      Pacific Youth Sailing Foundation
      USA
      Protest Committee Betty Sherman (USA)
      • Grant Baldwin (USA)
      • John Christman (USA)
      • Bryan McDonald (USA)
      • Greg Meagher (USA)
      RS500 World Championships Aug 05 - Aug 09
      Jachetni Klub Cerna v Posumavi
      CZE
      International Jury Michael Short (GBR)
      • Václav Brabec (CZE)
      • Lenka Damborská (CZE)
      • Katerina Nedbalcova (CZE)
      • Guido Piessens (BEL)
      • Dusan Vanicky (SVK)
      • Radim Vasik (CZE)
      • Lukas Vavrla (CZE)
      2019 RS:X Windsurfing Youth World Championships Aug 04 - Aug 11
      Saint Petersburg Yacht Club
      RUS
      International Jury Leonard S Chin (MAS)
      • Madis Ausman (EST)
      • Ilker Bayindir (TUR)
      • Natalia Chubenko (RUS)
      • Yana Dobzhitskaya (RUS)
      • Michal Jodlowski (POL)
      • SERGEY KUZOVOV (RUS)
      30th International Ionian Sailing Week Aug 04 - Aug 10
      Corfu Sailing Club
      GRE
      Protest Committee Christos Theodosis (GRE)
        Europe World Championship 2019 Aug 04 - Aug 09
        C.N. El Balis
        ESP
        International Jury Paco Quinonero (ESP)
        • Jean Pierre Cordonnier (FRA)
        • racecontrol IKA (GRE)
        • Ioannis Papazoglou (CYP)
        • Marina Psychogyiou (GRE)
        • María Virginia Texeira Meloni (ESP)
        • Jens True (DEN)
        Nacra 2019 World Championship Aug 04 - Aug 09
        AVAL CDV
        ITA
        Protest Committee Marco Cimarosti (ITA)
        • Francesca Quercini (ITA)
        2019 Rolex Fastnet Race Aug 03 - Aug 09
        Royal Ocean Racing Club
        GBR
        International Jury Thomas Rinda (USA)
        • Thibaut Gridel (FRA)
        • Mufti Kling (GER)
        • Tom Sheppard (HKG)
        • Egil Wold (NOR)
        84ste Sneekweek Aug 03 - Aug 08
        KWS
        NED
        National Jury Marcel Bult (NED)
        • Hella Bouma (NED)
        • Chris Burgers (NED)
        • Yvonne Burgers (NED)
        • Frans Gort (NED)
        • Marieke Guichard (NED)
        • Feike Hylarides (NED)
        • Steven Schraffordt (NED)
        • Femke Spek (NED)
        • Arjan van der Starre (NED)
        Evia Island Regatta Aug 03 - Aug 10
        Istioploikos Omilos Xalkidas
        GRE
        Protest Committee Stavros Kouris (GRE)
        • Filaretos Efstratios Christou (GRE)
        GP Nationals 2019 Aug 03 - Aug 09
        SCYC
        GBR
        Protest Committee
          Pesta Sukan Dinghy Regatta 2019 Aug 02 - Aug 04
          Singapore Sailing Federation (SSF)
          SGP
          Protest Committee Jerrold Ng (SGP)
            Freeman Cup Combined - 2019 LYRA Race Week Jul 31 - Aug 01
            Oakville Yacht Squadron
            CAN
            Protest Committee Doc Sullivan (USA)
            • Joe Malon (CAN)
            • John O'Dwyer (CAN)
            International Regatta Port Bourgas 2019 Jul 31 - Aug 03
            Yacht Club Port Bourgas
            BUL
            Protest Committee Stanislav Kassarov (BUL)
              Europe Open Week 2019 Jul 29 - Aug 03
              CN El Balis
              ESP
              International Jury Paco Quinonero (ESP)
              • Jean Pierre Cordonnier (FRA)
              • Ioannis Papazoglou (CYP)
              • Marina Psychogyiou (GRE)
              • Jens True (DEN)
              Founders Cup 1-2-3 & Centennial Cup - 2019 LYRA Race Week Jul 29 - Jul 30
              Oakville Yacht Squadron
              CAN
              Protest Committee Doc Sullivan (USA)
              • Joe Malon (CAN)
              • John O'Dwyer (CAN)
              Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Learn more