Forum: Rule 18 and Room at the Mark

rule 18 is off, but rules 19 and 20 apply ?

Catalan Benaros
Nationality: Argentina

Hi friends, please let me know what you think about this.
THANKS YOU SO MUCH !!!
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

a) Yellow and Green are RACING

b) Boats are NOT approaching  to start.

c) Section "C" is on

d) The race committee vessel is  MARK and  OBSTRUCTION

e)
In this moment they are not SAILING THE COURSE.

Boats  are NOT required to leave a mark on the same side...SO rule 18 is off, but rules 19 and 20 apply


88.jpg 188 KB
Created: 21-May-21 12:06

Comments

Ewan McEwan
Nationality: United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
Certifications:
  • Regional Race Officer
  • International Judge
  • International Umpire
1
Correct!  PS That’s a great RCV!
Created: 21-May-21 12:25
Loic Durand Raucher
Nationality: France
Certifications:
  • National Judge
  • National Umpire
0
OK, and the question is ... ?
Created: 21-May-21 19:55
Werner Esswein
Nationality: Germany
Certifications:
  • National Judge
  • National Umpire
  • National Race Officer
0
Rule 18 isn't off! But not relevant! Def: mark room
Created: 21-May-22 07:53
Christian Hartmann
Nationality: Germany
Certifications:
  • Regional Race Officer
1
Committee Boat has not anchored yet :)
Created: 21-May-22 09:13
Catalan Benaros
Nationality: Argentina
0
Dear Mr. Werner Esswein:

I think  that rule 18 is off because in this moment they can leave the mark in any side.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

18.1 When Rule 18 Applies

Rule 18 applies between boats when they are required to leave a mark
on the same side
Created: 21-May-24 12:36
[You must be signed in to add a comment]
Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Learn more