Forum: The Racing Rules of Sailing

RRS 35 and Q&A 2015-012

Aldo Balelli
Nationality: Italy
Certifications:
  • National Judge
Hi everybody.

Thanks for all your patience; this forum is really clarifying a lot of things to me, hope it works the same for you.

I cannot match the sense of this sentence in the Q&A, to justify taking an OCS boat arrival  time as good for the time limit:

https://www.racingrulesofsailing.org/cases/1109?page=20

quote:
Question 3
Would the answers for Questions 1 and 2 be different if boat A had not returned to pre-start side of the starting line before starting? 
 Answer 3 No. The answers to both questions would be the same.
Rule 35 requires the boat to sail the course, and it does not mention starting....(omissis) ... it makes no difference for the purpose of rule 35 whether the boat returned and started.
unquote

My conflict: true that rule 35 does not directly mention "start", but it does mention "sail the course as required by rule 28", and rule 28 states  "a boat shall "start", sail the course etc.."

So a boat  not complying with the definition of "start" is not sailing the course as required by rule 28, and so she do not (should not) meet the condition asked by rule 35. 

Is it?


Created: 20-Jul-10 11:07

Comments

Paolo Benigni
Nationality: Italy
Certifications:
  • National Umpire
  • National Judge
0
Dear Aldo,
I totally agree. In my opinion the Q&A PANEL din't consider rule 90.3.a
Created: 20-Jul-10 11:37
P
John Allan
Nationality: Australia
Certifications:
  • National Judge
  • Regional Race Officer
1
Aldo,

I suggest that you defer considering this for a while.

The 2021 RRS, linked in another recent topic now define 'sails the course', and provide that a race committee may score a boat that does not sail the course NCS without a hearing, so the conditiions in the Q&A no longer apply as stated.

I also note that that Q&A lapsed in 2016.
Created: 20-Jul-10 11:38
Mauro Marussi
Nationality: Italy
Certifications:
  • International Judge
0
Consider you abandon that tace because no other  boats finish and that boat request for redres due to an error taking the number. Jury cannot  redres because race  is void. 
Correct  is to score her OCS and, after time limit, declare  the race abandoned.
Created: 20-Jul-10 12:16
Willii Gohl
Nationality: Germany
Certifications:
  • International Judge
0
Aldo, you wrote:  My conflict: true that rule 35 does not directly mention "start", but it does mention "sail the course as required by rule 28", and rule 28 states  "a boat shall "start", sail the course etc.."

So a boat  not complying with the definition of "start" is not sailing the course as required by rule 28, and so she do not (should not) meet the condition asked by rule 35. 

Current rules: start, sailing the course, finish are three different things, totally independant from each other! You can sail the course and finish, but have not started. You can start and finish, but not sail the course, you can start and sail the course but not finish and you can sail the course but have not started and finished. 
Sailing the course in the current meaning is rounding the marks after starting and before finishing.

But as John mentioned, this will change on Jan. 1st, 2021 becuase then we will have the definition of sailing the course that includes start and finish.

Created: 20-Jul-10 12:58
Aldo Balelli
Nationality: Italy
Certifications:
  • National Judge
0
Willii, agreed that start, sail the course and finish are three different things, but if one of them is missing, rule 28.1 is not met.
Created: 20-Jul-13 11:17
Willii Gohl
Nationality: Germany
Certifications:
  • International Judge
0
Aldo, you are completely right, if one is missing RRS 28.1 is broken. However, if you do not start, you can "sail the course"  as required by RRS 28.1. So you fulfilled one requirement of RRS 28.1 but not all, and therefore broke the rule.
Created: 20-Jul-13 11:53
[You must be signed in to add a comment]
Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Learn more