Forum: Rule 18 and Room at the Mark

Does room mark includes room to tack (winward mark to be left on starboard)?

John Cibercitizen
Nationality: Spain
On a windward mark to be left on starboard (match race), two boats, Winward and Leeward, are overlapped and on port tack when they enter the zone. Thus Leeward has mark room. But Leeward is under the lay line, so it needs to tack. Has Winward to keep clear of Leeward allowing her to tack, even if this implies that Winward has to tack without her proper course requiring it?

Thanks indeed.
Created: 19-Aug-26 19:12

Comments

Stephen Ouellette
Nationality: United States of America
Certifications:
  • Club Race Officer
  • Club Judge
0
I believe the definition of Mark-Room only includes limited room to tack for a Windward boat-this doesn't seem to apply in your situation.  Also, Rule 20.1 states that if windward is fetching the mark, she does not have to give Leeward room to tack.
Created: 19-Aug-26 19:41
John Christman
Nationality: United States of America
Certifications:
  • National Judge
  • National Umpire
  • Regional Race Officer
4
For match racing, yes, RRS 18.3 (C2.9) applies and Leeward is entitled to sail her proper course and Windward must stay clear.
For fleet & team racing, no, see the definition of Mark-room as she is inside, overlapped, but not to windward.
Created: 19-Aug-26 19:42
Sam Wheeler
Nationality: United States of America
0
(Warning: going off on a tangent.)  Do the rules define "inside"?  In a fleet or team race, if the boats are generally in this scenario except neither is fetching the mark and they continue to sail below and past the mark, is there a point where the windward boat would be considered "inside," and required by 18.2(c)(2) to allow the leeward boat to sail her proper course?
Created: 19-Aug-26 20:35
John Allan
Nationality: Australia
Certifications:
  • National Judge
  • Regional Race Officer
-1
John C,

When L passes head to wind W is no longer required to keep clear.  W is required to give L mark-room.
Created: 19-Aug-26 22:49
John Allan
Nationality: Australia
Certifications:
  • National Judge
  • Regional Race Officer
1
Sam,

'Inside' is not defined in the rules, so the word is to be taken in the sense ordinarily understood in nautical or general use (RRS Introduction, Terminology).

Case 12 and US Sailing Appeal 97 are helpful

Case 12

Definitions, 11, On the Same Tack, OverlappedRule 18.1, Mark-Room: When Rule 18 AppliesRule 18.2(b) %>(a), Exoneration
In determining the right of an inside boat to mark-room under rule 18.2(b), it is irrelevant that boats are on widely differing courses, provided that an overlap exists when the first of them reaches the zone.

USA Appeal US97
Rule 10, On Opposite Tacks
Rule 14, Avoiding Contact
Rule 18, Mark-Room
Rule 18.1, Mark-Room: When Rule 18 Applies
Rule 18.2, Mark-Room: Giving Mark-Room
Silhouette vs. Air Boss
When rule 18 applies, there must be both an “inside” and an “outside” boat in order for rule 18.2 to create rights and obligations. When boats are approaching a mark from different directions, there may be no “inside” or “outside” boat, in which case the rules of Section A and B apply.


Created: 19-Aug-26 22:53
[You must be signed in to add a comment]