Event Date Host Type Judges Notice Board
2019
SnowKite World Cup Reschensee Feb 15 - Feb 17
ITA
Protest Committee Markus Schwendtner (GRE)
  • Marina Psychogyiou (GRE)
SSS Three Bridge Fiasco Jan 26
SSS
USA
Protest Committee Paul Zupan (USA)
  • Grant Baldwin (USA)
  • James Vickers (USA)
2019 Australian Etchells Championship Jan 13 - Jan 18
Royal Queensland Yacht Squadron
AUS
National Jury
  • Andrew Baglin (AUS)
  • Rosemary Collins (AUS)
  • Mark Gallagher (AUS)
  • David Tallis (AUS)
  • Nev Willis (AUS)
2019 Coppe Challenge Jan 12 - Feb 03
Circolo Remo e Vela Italia
ITA
Protest Committee Giacomo De Falco (ITA)
  • Mario di Monte (ITA)
  • Alessandro Gambuli (ITA)
  • Francesco Paolo Lapenna (ITA)
  • Enrico Milano (ITA)
  • Giulio Piccialli (ITA)
  • Antonio Rutoli (ITA)
  • Marco Flavio Tosello (ITA)
  • Mauro Vella (AUS)
2019 Australian Youth Championships Jan 10 - Jan 14
Royal Yacht Club of Tasmania
AUS
National Jury Howard Elliott (AUS)
  • David Graney (AUS)
  • Murray Jones (AUS)
  • Jonathon Rees (AUS)
  • John Standley (AUS)
  • Wayne Thompson (AUS)
  • Luke Tupper (AUS)
17th Royal Langkawi International Regatta Jan 07 - Jan 12
Royal Langkawi Yacht Club
MAS
International Jury Leonard Chin (MAS)
  • Katsuya Hashiba (JPN)
  • Lock Kit (SGP)
  • Tee Suan Tan (SGP)
2019 Australian Moth Championships Jan 07 - Jan 11
Royal Queensland Yacht Squadron
AUS
Protest Committee
  • Mark Gallagher (AUS)
  • Nev Willis (AUS)
2019 Australian RL24 Championships Jan 06 - Jan 11
Royal Queensland Yacht Squadron
AUS
Protest Committee
  • Mark Gallagher (AUS)
  • Nev Willis (AUS)
2019 Australian Sabre Championship Jan 05 - Jan 11
Royal Queensland Yacht Squadron
AUS
Protest Committee
  • Mark Gallagher (AUS)
  • Nev Willis (AUS)
2018
18th Mirror Dinghy World Championships Dec 31 - Jan 06
Woolahra Sailing Club
AUS
International Jury Charlotte Greppe (SWE)
  • Sture Christenson (SWE)
  • Howard Elliott (AUS)
  • Erica Kirby (AUS)
  • John Rountree (NZL)
Campeonato Argentino de Laser 2018 Dec 27 - Dec 31
Yacht Club Bariloche
ARG
National Jury
  • Jose Corvalan (ARG)
  • Juan Carlos Soneyra (ARG)
  • Santiago Villamil (ARG)
Sail Sydney 2018 Dec 04 - Dec 10
Woolahra Sailing Club
AUS
International Jury Mike Alison (NZL)
  • Damien Boldyrew (AUS)
  • Howard Elliott (AUS)
  • Frederick Haes (AUS)
  • Philippe Mazard (FRA)
  • Mark Townsend (USA)
2018 Sail Brisbane Nov 30 - Dec 02
Royal Queensland Yacht Squadron
AUS
Protest Committee Nev Willis (AUS)
  • Christine Bridge (AUS)
  • Mark Gallagher (AUS)
Test event Nov 30 - Dec 02
Hellerup Sejlklub
DEN
National Jury
    Asian Windsurfing and Kiteboarding Championships Nov 23 - Nov 30
    CYA
    CHN
    International Jury Gurvinderpal Julka (IND)
    • Xinzu Gu (CHN)
    • Gurvinderpal Julka (IND)
    • Markus Schwendtner (GRE)
    Memorial Angela Lupi Nov 23 - Nov 25
    Varazze Club Nautico
    ITA
    Protest Committee Enrico Pilla (ITA)
    • Francesco Misurale (AUS)
    • Francesca Quercini (ITA)
    • Marco Reale (ITA)
    • Claudio Uras (ITA)
    NJ Seminar Dümmer Nov 23 - Nov 25
    GER
    Protest Committee
    • Hannes Diefenbach (GER)
    • Detlev Spitczok von Brisinski (GER)
    • Ulli Stich (GER)
    48° Campionato Invernale del Golfo di Napoli Nov 11 - Mar 17
    Campionato Invernale
    ITA
    Protest Committee Marco Flavio Tosello (ITA)
    • Fabio Ambrosanio (ITA)
    • Giacomo De Falco (ITA)
    • Alberto Di Donato (ITA)
    • Mario di Monte (ITA)
    • Alessandro Gambuli (ITA)
    • Maurizio Iovino (ITA)
    • Sergio Pepe (ITA)
    • Giulio Piccialli (ITA)
    • Antonio Rutoli (ITA)
    • Michele Sorrenti (ITA)
    2018 IKA Formula Kite North American Championships Nov 09 - Nov 11
    San Diego Yacht Club
    USA
    International Jury Marina Psychogyiou (GRE)
    • Don Becker (USA)
    • Karen Butler (USA)
    • Jeffrey Johnson (USA)
    • Don Martin (CAN)
    • Markus Schwendtner (GRE)
    Chapagne race - MČR ORC Nov 05 - Nov 13
    Collins Yacht Club + JK Mande + Česky svaz jachtingu
    CRO
    Protest Committee Richard Kafka (CZE)
    • Václav Brabec (CZE)
    Roma d'Inverno - XXX Edizione Nov 04 - Mar 16
    Circolo Nautico Riva di Traiano
    ITA
    Protest Committee Giuseppe D'amico (ITA)
      XXIX Campionato Invernale del Ponente Nov 04 - Feb 16
      Varazze Club Nautico e Comitato Circoli del Ponente
      ITA
      Protest Committee Enrico Pilla (ITA)
      • Marcella Ercoli (ITA)
      • Marco Reale (ITA)
      • Claudio Uras (ITA)
      38ème Trophée Conill Nov 02 - Nov 04
      Cercle de la Voile de Paris
      FRA
      Protest Committee Baptiste Verniest (FRA)
        Fall Dinghy Regatta Oct 27 - Oct 28
        St Francis Yacht Club
        USA
        Protest Committee
        • Greg Meagher (USA)
        • Justin Oberbauer (USA)
        Lipton Cup Oct 26 - Oct 28
        San Diego Yacht Club
        USA
        Umpire Panel Mark Townsend (USA)
        • Karen Butler (USA)
        • Colleen Cooke (USA)
        • K Hawkins (USA)
        • Kim Kymlicka (USA)
        • Glenn Oliver (USA)
        2018 Etchells World Championships Oct 22 - Oct 27
        The Royal Queensland Yacht Squadron
        AUS
        International Jury Philippe Mazard (FRA)
        • Rosemary Collins (AUS)
        • Jerrold Ng (SGP)
        • Patricia Stadel (USA)
        • David Tallis (AUS)
        • Nev Willis (AUS)
        • Ross Wilson (AUS)
        2018 Techno 293 European Championship Oct 20 - Oct 27
        Nautical Athletic Club Vari – Varkiza
        GRE
        International Jury Bruno Marques (BRA)
        • Pinar Coskuner Genc (TUR)
        • Dan Mitici (ROU)
        • Ioannis Papazoglou (CYP)
        • Michael Short (GBR)
        • Costas Tsantilis (GRE)
        • Dusan Vanicky (SVK)
        Copa Argentina de Kite Foil | Los Molinos Oct 20 - Oct 21
        Costa Molinos
        ARG
        Protest Committee Jose Corvalan (ARG)
          National d'Automne Windsurf, Champ France Elite RS:X Oct 20 - Oct 22
          CV Martigues
          FRA
          National Jury Baptiste Verniest (FRA)
          • Bernard Nouailhas (FRA)
          • Patrick Suffren (FRA)
          Roekepolle race Oct 20 - Oct 21
          KWS Sneek
          NED
          Protest Committee Marcel Bult (NED)
          • Jos Spijkerman (NED)
          Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Learn more