Case 4
Rule 49, Crew Position; Lifelines
Rule 50.3(a), Setting and Sheeting Sails: Use of Outriggers
A competitor may hold a sheet outboard.
Question
Is it permissible for a competitor to hold the sheet of a headsail or spinnaker outboard?

Answer
Rule 50.3(a) prohibits the use of an outrigger and defines it to be a fitting or other device. A competitor is neither a fitting nor a device. It is therefore permissible for a competitor to hold a sheet outboard, provided that rule 49 is complied with.